Privacy

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is used correctly and in accordance with the law.

In this policy, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means TTT Moneycorp Limited (trading as Moneycorp, TTT Foreign Exchange Corporation, The Money Corporation and minimoney)

The sort of personal information we collect
This includes your name and address, payment information and other personal details that you give us when you purchase our services.

How we collect your personal information
We will ask you for it when you purchase our services.

In relation to our websites:

  • We will not collect personal information about you through the browser when you visit our websites.
  • Our websites will, however, log your IP address so that it’s then recognised next time you visit.
  • We also use cookies to personalise your next visits to our websites and to measure volumes and patterns of website usage. View our Cookie Policy.


How we use your personal information and who else will have access to it:

  • We will use your information to facilitate your order or enquiry and complete the delivery of our services.
  • We may use your information to enforce our rights if necessary.
  • Information will only be passed to a third party to facilitate your order or enquiry, or for legal reasons.
  • Your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to facilitate the purposes set out here.
  • Information relating to website usage will be used by us but may also be passed in aggregated statistical format to the third party service provider who facilitates visitor access to our site.
  • We may wish to use the information that we gather on you to provide you with information on our goods and services, which may include you receiving promotional mailings and emails. If you do not wish for your information to be used in this way, please let us know either by indicating in the tick boxes when providing us with your details, or by contacting us using the contact details set out below.
  • Your information may be used, where possible in anonymous or aggregated format, to assist in servicing and maintaining our databases.
  • We may use your personal data to ensure that our systems are tested thoroughly. This ensures that the system can cope with comparable volumes of information, that a wide range of realistic scenarios are covered, and that the test will reflect all the possible combinations that occur in the real environment. Test systems are isolated from external networks to ensure that live systems are not compromised. In addition, to ensure data is not compromised, we carry out various risk assessments, and have implemented safeguards to ensure data security.

 

The principles which govern how we process your information:

  • Your data will be processed fairly and in accordance with your rights and the law.
  • We will only use your information as described in this policy unless we otherwise seek your permission.
  • All information is kept securely and all staff with access to personal data have signed a specific warranty verifying that they understand the nature of and will abide by their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. All staff have also signed confidentiality undertakings in relation to client data and we take the enforcement of such undertakings very seriously.
  • Data protection is something that we continually review to ensure that information is not kept for longer than is necessary, and is as accurate and current as possible. We may periodically send out a questionnaire to all our clients asking them to update the information that we hold on them.•We will provide you with details of the information that we hold on you should you request it. We may not be able to provide information should it contain references to other people or our proprietary information, be protected by legal privilege or any other legal reason or should we no longer have it.


Contacting us about this notice
If you wish to speak to us about anything contained in this notice or you wish to find out more about our data protection policy generally please contact:

Matthew Cook (Company Solicitor)
TTT Moneycorp Limited
2 Sloane Street
London SW1X 9LA

If you no longer wish to receive promotional mailings or e-mails please e-mail matthew.cook@ttt.co.uk or telephone Matthew Cook on +44 (0)20 7808 0542.

We will require 30 days’ notice should you withdraw your consent for us to use your information.

On withdrawal of your consent we will not be able to provide our services to you and we shall have no liability for our failure to be able to do so as a result. We may still be obliged by law to retain and use your information.

Summary of Terms

Browser
A web browser is a software application that enables a user to display and interact with HTML documents hosted by web servers or held in a file system. Popular browsers for personal computers include Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Firefox, Opera, Netscape, Safari and Konqueror.

Cookie
A cookie is information that a website puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Typically, a cookie records your preferences when using a particular site.

Using the web's Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP), each request for a web page is independent of all other requests. For this reason, the web page server has no memory of what pages it has sent to a user previously or anything about your previous visits.

A cookie is a mechanism that allows the server to store its own information about a user on the user's own computer. You can view the cookies that have been stored on your hard disk (although the content stored in each cookie may not make much sense to you). The location of the cookies depends on the browser. Internet Explorer stores each cookie as a separate file under a Windows subdirectory. Netscape stores all cookies in a single cookies.txt file. Opera stores them in a single cookies.dat file.

IP (Internet Protocol)
Protocol/Internet Protocol) is the basic communication language or protocol of the internet. It can also be used as a communications protocol in a private network (either an intranet or an extranet). When you’re set up with direct access to the internet, your computer is provided with a copy of the TCP/IP program just as every other computer that you may send messages to or get information from also has a copy of TCP/IP.

IP address
This is an identifier for a computer or device on a TCP/IP network. Networks using the TCP/IP protocol route messages based on the IP address of the destination. The format of an IP address is a 32-bit numeric address written as four numbers separated by periods. Each number can be zero to 255. For example, 1.160.10.240 could be an IP address.

Web Server
This delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.