Privacy

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is used correctly and in accordance with the law.

In this policy, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means TTT Moneycorp Limited (trading as Moneycorp, TTT Foreign Exchange Corporation, and The Money Corporation)

The sort of personal information we collect
This includes your name and address, payment information and other personal details that you give us when you purchase our services.

How we collect your personal information
We will ask you for it when you purchase our services whether online, over the telephone or otherwise. There is a privacy notice contained within our terms and conditions but you should also refer to this privacy policy, which we may amend from time to time. We will update the information we hold on you as and when you provide it to us during our communications with you. You should advise us if the information we hold for you needs updating or is no longer accurate. You should be aware that telephone calls may be monitored as a record of contracts you enter into with us, for the prevention or detection of crime or for training and quality control purposes.

In relation to our websites:

  • We will not collect personal information about you through the browser when you visit our websites.
  • Our websites will, however, log your IP address so that it’s then recognised next time you visit.
  • We also use cookies to personalise your next visits to our websites and to measure volumes and patterns of website usage. View our Cookie Policy.

 

Changes
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this website. If we make material changes to how we treat the personal data that falls within the scope of our privacy policy, we will notify you through a notice on the Company website home page.

Safe Harbor
We will process personal data that is transferred to the US from the European Union (EU) and Switzerland in accordance with the safe harbor principles agreed between the United States Department of Commerce with the European Commission and Switzerland (Safe Harbor Principles). The EU and Switzerland has recognised the Safe Harbor as providing adequate data protection. Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, Moneycorp adheres to the Safe Harbor Principles with respect to certain Customer Data received in the United States from our affiliated companies in the EU.

Moneycorp Inc. complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.  Moneycorp Inc has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.  To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Moneycorp Inc’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.We provide our employees with more detailed information about its data handling practices through internal company policies.


How we use your personal information and who else will have access to it:

  • We will use your information to facilitate your order or enquiry and complete the delivery of our services.
  • We may use your information to enforce our rights if necessary.
  • Information will only be passed to a third party to facilitate your order or enquiry, or for legal reasons.
  • Your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to facilitate the purposes set out here.
  • Information relating to website usage will be used by us but may also be passed in aggregated statistical format to the third party service provider who facilitates visitor access to our site.
  • We may wish to use the information that we gather on you to provide you with information on our goods and services, which may include you receiving promotional mailings and emails. If you do not wish for your information to be used in this way, please let us know either by indicating in the tick boxes when providing us with your details, or by contacting us using the contact details set out below.
  • Your information may be used, where possible in anonymous or aggregated format, to assist in servicing and maintaining our databases.
  • We may use your personal data to ensure that our systems are tested thoroughly. This ensures that the system can cope with comparable volumes of information, that a wide range of realistic scenarios are covered, and that the test will reflect all the possible combinations that occur in the real environment. Test systems are isolated from external networks to ensure that live systems are not compromised. In addition, to ensure data is not compromised, we carry out various risk assessments, and have implemented safeguards to ensure data security.

 

The principles which govern how we process your information:

  • Your data will be processed fairly and in accordance with your rights and the law.
  • We will only use your information as described in this policy unless we otherwise seek your permission.
  • All information is kept securely and all staff members with access to personal data have to certify that they understand the nature of and will abide by their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and our company data protection policy. All staff members have signed confidentiality undertakings in relation to client data. As well as our data protection policy, which governs how we process data throughout our group of companies, we have separate policies for our overseas subsidiaries and a separate suite of internal policies which govern information security. These are regularly reviewed and updated and training is given to staff members to ensure their compliance. We have state-of-the-art security around our IT network. We cannot guarantee the security of communications sent via the Internet.
  • Data protection is something that we continually review to ensure that information is not kept for longer than is necessary and is as accurate and current as possible. We may periodically send out a questionnaire to all our clients asking them to update the information that we hold on them.
  • We will provide you with details of the information that we hold on you should you request it. We may not be able to provide information should it contain references to other people or our proprietary information, be protected by legal privilege or any other legal reason or should we no longer have it.
  • Where we pass your information to a foreign jurisdiction, we will ensure that the protection around your personal data is no less rigorous than applies to the information we hold in the UK. Our foreign subsidiary companies in Australia, Spain, France and the USA are all compliant with data protection standards in those regimes.

 

Personally Identifiable Information
If you reside within a country that is a part of the EU or Switzerland, the following rights related to your Personally Identifiable Information will apply in addition to the above principles of processing your information:

  • When information is deemed inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request an amendment to your identifiable information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the your privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than you would be violated.
  • The right to request a disclosure of all entities with which your personally identifiable information was shared, except where exempted by law.
  • The right to request a restriction of the disclosure of your personally identifiable information.
  • The right to request a restriction of the use of your personally identifiable information if the information is to be used for a purpose under pretenses which differ from those which were communicated when the information was initially collected or authorised by you.

 

Choice
We will provide individuals with the opportunity to opt out of any disclosure of their Personal Data to any non-agent third party or the use of that data for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorised by the individual.

We will not disclose sensitive Personal Data to a non-agent for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected or unless the individual opts in for such information to be disclosed.


Enforcement
We will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles.

Any employee of the Company that we determine has acted in violation of this policy as well as the Safe Harbor Principles will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

Dispute resolution
Any questions or concerns regarding our use or disclosure of Personal Data should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer.

All requests, complaints, and communications will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis, and will be processed in accordance with all Federal, State, Provincial, and Local laws and regulatory requirements. 

For inquiries regarding personally identifiable information originating in the EU and Switzerland, Moneycorp Inc. will cooperate with the European Union Data Protection Authorities and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) in the investigation and resolution of complaints brought under Safe Harbor.


Contacting us about this notice
If you wish to speak to us about anything contained in this notice or you wish to find out more about our data protection policy generally please contact:

Matthew Cook (Head of Legal)
TTT Moneycorp Limited
2 Sloane Street
London SW1X 9LA

If you no longer wish to receive promotional mailings or e-mails please e-mail matthew.cook@moneycorp.com or telephone Matthew Cook on +44 (0)20 7808 0542.

We will aim to remove your data from our systems as soon as possible after you ask us to do so. We may not be able to remove your data where it is embedded in our IT systems or we are required to retain it for legal or regulatory purposes. Where we do retain it in these circumstances it will be subject to restricted access rights.

On withdrawal of your consent we will not be able to provide our services to you and we shall have no liability for our failure to be able to do so as a result. We may still be obliged by law to retain and use your information.

 

Summary of Terms

Browser
A web browser is a software application that enables a user to display and interact with HTML documents hosted by web servers or held in a file system. Popular browsers for personal computers include Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Firefox, Opera, Netscape, Safari and Konqueror.

Cookie
A cookie is information that a website puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Typically, a cookie records your preferences when using a particular site.

Using the web's Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP), each request for a web page is independent of all other requests. For this reason, the web page server has no memory of what pages it has sent to a user previously or anything about your previous visits.

A cookie is a mechanism that allows the server to store its own information about a user on the user's own computer. You can view the cookies that have been stored on your hard disk (although the content stored in each cookie may not make much sense to you). The location of the cookies depends on the browser. Internet Explorer stores each cookie as a separate file under a Windows subdirectory. Netscape stores all cookies in a single cookies.txt file. Opera stores them in a single cookies.dat file.

IP (Internet Protocol)
Protocol/Internet Protocol) is the basic communication language or protocol of the internet. It can also be used as a communications protocol in a private network (either an intranet or an extranet). When you’re set up with direct access to the internet, your computer is provided with a copy of the TCP/IP program just as every other computer that you may send messages to or get information from also has a copy of TCP/IP.

IP address
This is an identifier for a computer or device on a TCP/IP network. Networks using the TCP/IP protocol route messages based on the IP address of the destination. The format of an IP address is a 32-bit numeric address written as four numbers separated by periods. Each number can be zero to 255. For example, 1.160.10.240 could be an IP address.

Web Server
This delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.